Alumni Support

Past Award Recipients

Past Award Recipients

Past Award Recipients

Every day, Hubbard School alumni make important contributions not only to their individual workplaces but also society as a whole. Here are some of our most distinguished graduates. 

Award for Excellence

Every year, the Hubbard School Alumni Board names a recipient of the Alumni Award for Excellence. The award is given to a Hubbard School alum who exemplifies excellence, leadership, and creativity in his or her chosen field. The award is presented at the School’s annual Spring Celebration in May. The award, first given in 1980, has been awarded to graduates of the School representing many different facets of the communications industry, including advertising, public relations, print journalism, broadcast journalism, photography and academia.

Nominate someone today!

Jorg Pierach Speaking

Past Recipients of the Award for Excellence

2018-2019 Jörg Pierach, Fast Horse, BA 1989
2017-2018 Michele Norris, The Race Card Project, BA 1985
2016-2017 Jon Bream, arts reporter, Star Tribune, BA 1974
2015-2016 Christine Hickok Fruechte, CEO, Colle+McVoy, BIS 1989
2014-2015 David Carr, journalist, New York Times, BA 1981.
2013-2014 Bob Fransen, Minnesota broadcast legend, BA 1943.
2012-2013 Annie Griffiths, photographer, National Geographic, BA 1976.
2011-2012 Gail Marks Jarvis, finance columnist for The Chicago Times and author, BA 1973.
2010-2011 Scott Meyer, founding member, Mona, Meyer, McGrath & Gavin and former CEO of Weber Shandwick, BA 2004.
2009-2010 Chuck Porter, chairman, Crispin Porter + Bogusky, BA 1967.
2008-2009 Don Gillmor, professor emeritus, School of Journalism & Mass Communication, MA 1950, PhD 1961
2007-2008 Regina McCombs, senior producer for multimedia, StarTribune, MA 2003
2006-2007 Carol Pine, owner/founder of Pine and Partners, BA 1967
2005-2006 Howard Liszt, CEO of Campbell Mithun and Senior Fellow in the SJMC, BA 1968
2004-2005 DJ Leary, political media consultant and Minnesota Politics co-founder and editor, BA 1961
2003-2004 William Albert Allard, photographer and writer, National Geographic Society, BA 1964
2002-2003 Paul Brainerd, Founder, Aldus Corporation and Brainerd Foundation, MA 1975
2001-2002 Lynn Casey, CEO of Padilla Speer Beardsley, MA 1980
2000-2001 Trish Van Pilsum, WCCO-TV, BA 1984
1999-2000 David Royle, National Geographic Explorer's executive producer, MA 1988
1998-1999 Jean Ward, SJMC Professor Emeritus, BA 1952, MA 1961
1997-1998 Not awarded
1996-1997 Dave Floren, Martin Williams Inc., BA 1961
1995-1996 James J. Klobuchar, StarTribune, BA 1950
1993-1994 Burton D. Cohen, MSP Communications, BA 1955
1992-1993 Wilbur E. Elston, Grosse Pointe News, BA 1934
1991-1992 Dave Mona, Mona, Meyer, McGrath & Gavin, BA 1965
1990-1991 Betty M. Wilson, StarTribune, MA 1969
1989-1990 Charles W. Roberts, Newsweek, BA 1940
1988-1989 John R. Finnegan, Sr., St. Paul Pioneer Press, BA 1948, MA 1965
1987-1988 Marshall Tanick, Mansfield & Tanick Law Firm, BA 1948, MA 1965
1985-1986 Otto A. Silha, Cowles Media, BA 1940
1984-1985 Geri Joseph, Hubert H. Humphrey Institute, University of Minnesota, BA 1945
1983-1984 Ron Handberg, WCCO-TV, BA 1960
1982-1983 James Whalen, University of St. Thomas, BA 1947
1981-1982 Bob Shaw, Minnesota Newspaper Association, BA 1949
1980-1981 Harold Chucker, StarTribune, BA 1940

Above the Fold Award

In 2011, the Hubbard School Alumni Society Board announced a new award: the Above the Fold. The award recognizes alums under the age of 40 who have achieved great accomplishment and prestige early in their careers. The award will have a minimum of two winners, one from each track of study at the Hubbard School: professional journalism and strategic communication.

Nominate a candidate today!

Above the Fold Winners 2019

Past Recipients of Above the Fold

2018-2019
Riham Feshir (B.A. '08), reporter, MPR News
Elizabeth Giorgi (B.A. '07), founder, Migheor and soona
Kareem Rahma (B.A. '08), founder, Nameless Network
Andy Thieman (B.A. '01), creative director, Weber Shandwick

2017-2018
Andrew Donohue (B.A. '00), managing editor of Reveal from The Center of Investigative Reporting
Mukhtar Ibrahim (B.A. '11), reporter, Star Tribune
Shreya Mukherjee (M.A. '07), senior vice president, group planning director, Deutsch
Alex West Steinman (B.A. '11), co-founder of The Coven MPLS

2016-2017
Mark Baumgarten (B.A. '01), editor-in-chief, Seattle Weekly
Bryan Donaldson (B.A. '08), senior director of community relations, Minnesota Twins
Heidi Keel (B.A. '06), communications planning, BBDO
Jason Sprenger (B.A. '02), president/owner/founder, Game Changer Communications

2015-2016
Elizabeth Dunbar (B.A. 2004), reporter, Minnesota Public Radio
McKenna Ewen (B.A. 2009), video journalist, The Washington Post
Tara Raddohl (B.A. 1999), director of corporate relations, Sam's Club
Katie (Woit) Rottier (B.A. 2003), head of industry for sports retail, Google

2014-2015
Brian Bakst (BA 1999), political reporter, Minnesota Public Radio
Susan (Filkins) Beatty (BA 1998), public relations and social media manager, Bremer Bank
Sara Kehaulani Goo (BA 1998), senior digital editor, Pew Research Center
Susan (Newbauer-Hampton) Young, (BA 1998) - senior vice president, McCann XBC

2013-2014
Luke Behrends (BA 2004), associate creative director, Anomaly New York
Lee Hutton III (BA 1999), attorney, Zelle Hoffman
Amy Carlson Gustafson (BA, 1999), journalist, St. Paul Pioneer Press
Sam Black (BA 1997), senior reporter, Minneapolis-St. Paul Business Journal

2012-2013
Tim Blevins (BA 2002), senior writer, OLSON
Jessica Fleming (BA 1998), food and restaurant editor, St. Paul Pioneer Press 
Vadim Lavrusik (BA 2009), journalist program manager, Facebook
Gabby Nelson (BA 2003), director of internal and external relations, Select Comfort

2011-2012
Alan Bjerga (MA 1998), agricultural policy reporter, Bloomberg News
Danielle Engholm (BA 1996), director, Padilla Spear Beardsley
Mary Lahammer (BA 1995), political reporter for Twin Cities Public Television's "Almanac" and host of "Almanac: At the Capitol"
Tim Larson (BA 2001), president and CEO of Jostens

Outstanding Achievement Award

The University confers its Outstanding Achievement Award on graduates or former students of the University who have attained unusual distinction in their chosen fields or professions or in public service, and who have demonstrated outstanding achievement and leadership on a community, state, national, or international level. The following list includes Hubbard School alumni who have received the OAA since 1952. 

2010s
Ellen Wartella, 2015

2000s
Burton Cohen, 2005
Michele Norris, 2006
Dave Mona, 2008

1990s
Raymond P. Christensen, 1991
William Allard, 1994
Stone K. Shih, 1995

1980s
Graham Hovey, 1985
Charles W. Roberts, 1985
Albert Milgrom, 1988

1970s
Harry Reasoner, 1970
Harry E. Atwood, 1971
Warren Agee, 1973
Harold L. Nelson, 1973
Theodore B. Peterson, 1973
John R. Finnegan, 1974
Geri Joseph, 1974
Otta A. Silha, 1974
Robert M. Pirsig, 1975
Bob Eddy, 1976
Larry Gates, 1976
Victor Cohn, 1978

1960s
Roy Wilkins, 1960
Raymond O. Mithun, 1961
Carl T. Rowan, 1961
Richard M. Scammon, 1963
Malcolm S. Maclean, 1968

1950s
Nat S. Finney, 1952
Harrison Salisbury, 1955
Eric Sevareid, 1955

Other University honors awarded to Hubbard School alumni

Roy Wilkins, Honorary Doctor of Laws, 1976
Mohamed Benaissa, Honorary Doctor of Laws, 2007
Chikuen (C. K.) Lau, University’s Distinguished Leadership Award for Internationals, 2008
Carl T. Rowan, Honorary Doctor of Laws, 2000